Meetings

Weekly meetings are at the
Treynor Community Center
Starting time is 8:00 a.m.
Guests and prospective members are always welcome.

Speakers at Saturday Meetings

  • Sept 18 - Steve Owens - new Regional Director of Fellowship of Christian Athletes
  • Sept 25 - Bryce Warner, Spec. Ed Teacher, started Fishing Club for kids
  • Oct 2 - Tim Hamilton - Council Bluffs Schools, on E-sports being added to their sports teams. Explanation of what E-sports are and maybe when Treynor High School will add them.
  • Oct 9 - Candace Gregory - Treynor resident and CEO of Open Door Mission in Omaha.  A look at the huge and multi-faceted operations of this major charitable organization.
  • Oct 16 - Casey Baragary - Treynor Wastewater Treatment Manager will lead us on an on-site SEWER TOUR of the treatment of our waste water and protection of Middle Silver Creek.This meeting will start at ZION church.
  • Oct 23 - Brenda Mainwaring - CEO of Iowa West Foundation, who lives in Treynor School district (and Jerry Hemple's neighbor at Richfield Loop).  She will speak on IWF giving plans, including a big grant for Treynor Vision Group land.
  • Oct 30 - Bob Keysor - Air Force veteran of the Treynor Missile Base, which brought him to Treynor. Explanation about the missile base and its function, what was there and how it closed.
Sept 11 - Jane Leick - Treynor teacher received the Lakin Outstanding Teacher Award

Flag Letter

To subscribe, print the Flag Letter and send $40 to

Optimist Club of Treynor
P.O. Box 354
Treynor, IA 51575

Check here to see if you have already paid
Homes Paid in 2021

184 paid flags so far this year


The Treynor Optimist Club thanks you for your support of the Flag Project.   All funds go toward scholarships.
Organizations helping with flags
Flag Holidays for 2022 Put up flags, Assist Take down flags, Assist
Put out Flyers - Late April or early May Put out flyers on Saturday
Memorial Day - Monday, May 30 Sat, May 28 Tues,  May 31
Flag Day - Tues, June 14 Sat, June 11 Wed, June 15
Treynor Days - Friday- Saturday, June 24-24 Thurs, June 23
Independence Day - Monday, July 4
Tues, July 5
Labor Day - Monday, September 5 Sat, Sept 3
Patriot Day - Sunday September 11 Mon, Sept 12
Homecoming - Friday, September or October Thursday Saturday
Veterans Day - Friday, November 11 Thurs, Nov 10 Sat, Nov 12

Veterans Day-Flags only along school and cemetery if weather permits

Placed flags on Columbus Day in past years - Changed to Homecoming weekend  in 2020 because of bad weather often in mid-October

 

-----------------------------------------
Flags for Scholarships

The Optimist Club provided scholarship awards for $7000 for
graduating Seniors in 2021
The recipients of $500 in 2021 in alphabetical order are:

JOI Club Members (Selected by JOI Club)

Emma Ehmke
Elizabeth Nowlin

Selected by Optimist Club

Callie Copperstone
Kaylee Dyke
Anna Elaine Halverson
Malloy Helvie
Mia Nichols
Aubrey Pierce
Hailee Poland
Blake Sadr
Stella Umphreys
Luca Vacanti
Devin Vorthmann
Livia K. White


Total of $62,100 since 2010
Full list of scholarship winners by year

Can Kennel
Next Can Sorting
Wednesday, September 29,  2:00 p.m.

Silver Creek 4-H Club

We have been receiving a Tremendous amount of support this year with can & bottle donations.
Thanks for your support.

Can Kennel Applications

Can Kennel Application Form (MS Word)

(pdf version of Can Kennel Application)

Past Proceeds

Total = over $200,000
Sept 2021

Past Proceeds by month

Can Kennel Proceeds

The redemption center collects cans every two weeks..  Each organization will receive revenues for two or  four weeksas follows:

Dates Organization Sorting  Sorting  Contact 
Dec 24- Jan 20, 2021 Post Prom Jan 6 Jan 20 Jenny Navara
319-325-7642
nav506@msn.com
Jan 21 - Feb 17 2021 Music Boosters Feb 3 Feb 17 Julie Danker
402-917-4814
Feb 18 - Mar 17 2021 Silver Keg Feeders 4H Mar 3 Mar 17 Jamie Poland
402-510-0741
Stephani Vorthmann
402-630-4015
Mar 18 - Apr 14 2021 Junior Optimist Club Mar 31 Apr 14 Shelly Bailey
712-487-3414 X1111
Apr 15 - May 12 2021 ZION Youth Apr 28 May 12 Jordan Campbell
712-310-1835
May 13 - Jun 9 2021 Saint Paul Youth May 26 Jun 9 Denise Wilson
402-680-8172
Jun 10 - Jul 7 2021 Treynor Optimist Club
Jun 23 Jul 7 Dale Willenborg
402-651-1634
DaleWillenborg@gmail.com
Jul 8 - Aug 4 2021 Treynor Cub Scout Pack 729 Jul 21 Aug 4 Cindy Biederman
712-566-3020 (H)
712-326-5453 (C)
musicindy91@gmail.com
Aug 5 - Sept 1 2021 Impact After School Care Aug 18 Sept 1 Jordan Campbell
712-310-1835
Sep 2 - Sep 29 2021 Silver Creek 4-H Club Sept 15 Sept 29 Traci Black
402-658-8449
ttracib5@aol.com
Sept 30 - Oct 27 2021 Boy Scout Troup 729 Oct 13 Oct 27 Robert Engle
209-329-7369
402-689-4307
Oct 28 - Nov 10 2021 Keep Kids Alive Nov 10
Nov 11 - Nov 24 2021 Nov 24
Nov 25 - Dec 22 2021 Dec 8 Dec 22
Dec 23 - Jan 19 2022 Post Prom Jan 5 Jan 19 Heather Yochum
712-310-9093
heatherjyochum@gmail.com
Other applications received